History of the Cup

In 1997 (1st) boys’ and girls’ teams took part in the competition with great interests. The scores:

1. Eötvös Primary School (boys)   5. Vénkerti Primary School (girls)
2. Újkerti Általános Műv. Kp. (girls)   6. Hunyadi János Primary School (girls)
3. Eötvös Primary School ( girls)     7. Arany János Primary School (girls)
4. Bocskai István Primary School (boys)  8. Bolyai János Primary School (girls) 


On the 21st November 1998 (2nd) we organized a national tournament. The most significant teams in the country accepted our invitation and we could see great and enjoyable games. There was only one girls’ team there, who founded a very famous club over time: Eötvös DSE. These girls were able to accommodate to the boys’ faster and stronger play. It was great pleasure for us that our boys won over „Medikémia Szeged” who was the strongest team in those years. Scores:

1. Eötvös DSE    5. Eötvös DSE girls 
2. Medikémia Szeged 6. Arany János Primary School, Szeged
3. Vasas, Budapest 7. Tallinn Primary School, Szolnok
4. Bocskai István Primary School  

On the 21st November 1999 (3rd) a team from Targu Mureş made the tournament an international one. The only girls’ team, the Eötvös DSE pushed them off the third place. The local media, the national sports paper and the „Volleyball” covered the results, and the sponsors’ financial aid also raised the significance of the tournament and the players’ satisfaction. The final order:

1. Eötvös DSE 5. Szolnoki TITÁSZ RK - Városi SI.
2. Kazincbarcikai Vegyész 6. NYVSC Szabolcs Gabona – Városi SI
3. Eötvös DSE girls 7. Bocskai DSE, Debrecen
4. Sportul Clubul Scolar Targu Mureş 8. Hortobágy

On the 18th November 2000 (4th) there were four groups who won over the Eötvös DSE. The significance of this tournament was that a girls’ team from Jasło, Poland also took part in it. Looking at the results we can see that the gentler sex did not disgrace herself:    

1. MŠK Presov (Slovakia) boys 5. L.P.S. CSS. „Bihorul” Oradea (Rumania) boys
2. Eötvös DSE boys 6. LRI-MALÉV , Budapest boys
3. Mosir Jasło (Poland) girls 7. Hortobágy boys
4. Eötvös DSE girls 8. Sportul Clubul Scolar Targu Mureş (Rum.) boys


On the 15-16th September 2001 (5th) the boys' and the girls' teams competed separately. Perhaps it was the last intimate tournament where the parents and teachers also contributed to the creation of the friendly environment. Our guests arrived from five countries, 9 foreign and 7 Hungarian teams fought for the Cups. Among the groups there were the "Hortobágy" team, winner of the Student Olympic Games and Mosir Jasło who also won a Polish Cup in 2001. The final order:

                   Girls:

                  Boys:

1. Mosir Jasło (Poland) 1. Eötvös DSE (Hungary)
2. Eötvös DSE (Hungary) 2. Hortobágy (Hungary)
3. Sanoczanka (Poland) 3. Vel’ké Kapusany (Slovakia)
4. Eger (Hungary) 4. Mosir Jasło (Poland)
5. Palas Levice (Slovakia) 5. OK R. Bijeljina (Bosnia-Hercegovina)
6. Gimnazjum Nr 1 Jasle (Poland) 6. Gyöngyös (Hungary)
7. OK R. Bijeljina (Bosnia-Hercegovina) 7. Tarnalelesz (Hungary)
8. Unirea Cluj-Napoca (Rumania) 8. Hajdúböszörmény (Hungary)

The best forward:

Czerwinska Dorota (Mosir Jaslo)

Pénzes Norbert (Eötvös DSE)

 

The best preparatory player:

Bajorek Katarzyna (Mosir Jaslo)

Gál Szabolcs (Hortobágy)

The best defender:

Dobán Éva (Eötvös DSE)

Szladek Norbert (Eötvös DSE)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Orlof Lidia (Mosir Jaslo)

Való Tibor (Hortobágy)

Nagy Szilvia (Eötvös DSE)

Baranyai Sándor (Hortobágy)

Takács Anett (Eötvös DSE)

Lengyel István (Eötvös DSE)

Zajac Adrianna (Sanoczanka)

Senko Tomas (Vel’ké Kapusany)

Sümeghova Katarina (Palas Levice)

Kumor Michal (Mosir Jaslo)

Csuthy Barbara (Eger)

Djuric Milos (OK Radnik Bijeljina)


24-25th August 2002 (6th) we organized the VIth Eötvös Cup in the stylish hall of Árpád Tóth Grammar School on three grounds, in a very new environment. The standard was raised further and we had the chance to arrange a cup of the highest standard. Placing: 

                         Girls:                            Boys:
1. OK R. Bijeljina (Bosnia-Hercegovina)  1. Eötvös DSE (Hungary)
2. Mosir Jasło (Poland) 2. NYVSC-Szabolcs Gabona "A" (Hungary)
3. Unirea Cluj-Napoca (Rumania)  3. OK R. Bijeljina (Bosnia-Hercegovina)
4. Eötvös DSE (Hungary)  4. L.P.S. CSS. „Bihorul” Oradea (Rumania)
5. Lic. "O. Ghibu" Oradea (Rumania) 5. Mosir Jasło (Poland)
6. SC Mutterstadt e.v. (Germany) 6. Hortobágy (Hungary)
7. Sanoczanka (Poland) 7. Vel’ké Kapusany (Slovakia)
8. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium (Hungary) 8. NYVSC-Szabolcs Gabona "B" (Hungary)
9. Siguldas Valsts ģimnäzija (Latvia) 9. Gyöngyös (Hungary)
10. S.C.S. Targu Mureş (Rumania) 10. Kunhegyes (Hungary)
 

 

11. S.C.S. Targu Mureş (Rumania)

 

The best forward:

Jucan Cristina Maria (Kolozsvári SI)

Nestorovió Tomo (OK. Radnik Bijeljina)

The best preparatory player:

Bujak Maja (OK. Radnik Bijeljina)

Fogarasi István (Eötvös DSE)

The best defender:

Stygar Katarzyna (Mosir Jasto)

Barta Gábor (NYVSC)

 

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Petrovió Vcadana (OK. Radnik Bijeljina) Szabó Gábor (NYVSC)
Takács Anett (Eötvös DSE) Radócz Sándor (Eötvös DSE)
Onyejekve Nneka Obiamaka (Kolozsvári SI) Michal Kumor (Mosir Jasto)
Lidia Orlof (Mosir Jasto) Való Tibor (Hortobágy)
Bus Sorina (Nagyváradi SI) Pálfi Tamás Sebastian (Nagyváradi SI)
Mauser Vilhelmina ( Mutterstadt) Nagy Márton (Eötvös DSE)

On 23-24th August 2003 (7th) with the nine countries' twenty-seven teams participation organized seventh Eötvös Cup developed too. Representative teams are had participation in our tournament in first time, and had participation not European. The final order:   

                                                                  Boys:  

1.

Hungarian representative team "A"

Hungary

2.

LPS. CSS. "Bihorul" Oradea

Rumania

3.

UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo

Poland

4.

Club Sportiv Şcolar "Dinicu Golescu", Câmpulung

Rumania

5.

Al-Ain Sports Club, Abu-Dhabi "A"

United Arab Emirates

6.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

7.

Hungarian representative team "B"

Hungary

8.

TJ Sokol Gymnázium, Košice

Slovakia

9.

Siguldas Valsts ģimnäzija

Latvia

10.

Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika

Hungary

11.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

12.

Maksimo Gorkio Vidurinė Mokykla, Klaipėda

Lithuania

13.

Al-Ain Sports Club, Abu-Dhabi "B"

United Arab Emirates

14.

Eötvös Utcai Általános Iskola

Hungary

15.

Vel’ké Kapušany

Slovakia

                     Girls:

1.

UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo "A"

Poland

2.

Hungarian representative team

Hungary

3.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

4.

Palas Levice

Slovakia

5.

T.S. Sanoczanka, Sanok

Poland

6.

UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo "B"

Poland

7.

Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen

Hungary

8.

BVSC-TFSE, Budapest

Hungary

9.

Maksimo Gorkio Vidurinė Mokykla, Klaipėda

Lithuania

10.

Eötvös Utcai Általános Iskola, Debrecen

Hungary

11.

Clubul Scolar Targu Mures

Rumania

12.

Kilpinen School, Jyväskylä

Finland

More pictures:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:
The best preparatory player: Bajorek Katarzyna (Mosir Jasło)
The best forward: Filipovics Anita (Hungarian Representative Team)
The best defender: Nagy Szilvia (Eötvös DSE)
The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Szalai Gabriella (Hungarian Representative Team)
- Dobán Éva (Eötvös DSE)
- Terézia Hinzellerova (Palas Levice)
- Stygar Katarzyna (Mosir Jasło)
- Karolina Rojek (Sanoczanka)
- Pasterz Agata (Mosir Jasło "B")


Boys:
The best preparatory player: Paluch Mateusz (Mosir Jasło)
The best forward: Schulcz István (Hungarian Representative Team)
The best defender: Gradinaru Rajan (LPS. CSS. "Bihorul" Oradea)
The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Bagics Balázs (Hungarian Representative Team)
- Ebrahem Elhosni (Al-Ain Sports Club, Abu-Dhabi)
- Baran Marcin (Mosir Jasło)
- Telelon Ionut (Club Sportiv Şcolar "Dinicu Golescu", Câmpulung)
- Pálfi Tamás Sebastian (LPS. CSS. "Bihorul" Oradea)
- Tomáš Kocourek (T.J. Energetik Chvaletice)


We organized the 8th Eötvös Cup on 20-22. August 2004. Representative teams arrived too and not from Europe (is Qatar). In this year arrived the most teams, from the most countries. We refused some applies because we had a lot of ones.  The preparations claimed a lot of time and energy. Later we got letters, about the attendants, the coaches and the players had a good time.

 The final results of the 8th Eötvös Cup:

  Boys:

1.

Akkufit-Savico

Holland

2.

Vanalinna Kooli sport club

Estonia

3.

Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium, Debrecen

Hungary

4.

Hungarian Representative Team "B"

Hungary

5.

Hungarian Representative Team "A"

Hungary

6.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

7.

Clubul Sportiv Şcolar Botoşani "A"

Rumania

8.

Qatar Representative Team "A"

Qatar

9.

Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika

Hungary

10.

Maksimo Gorkio Vidurinė Mokykla, Klaipėda

Lithuania

11.

Clubul Sportiv Şcolar Botoşani "B"

Rumania

12.

Narcissi, Huszt

Ukraina

13.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

14.

Eötvös Primary School, Debrecen

Hungary

15.

Kemény Gábor S.S., Békéscsaba

Hungary

16.

Qatar Representative Team "A"

Qatar

Girls:

1.

Hungarian Representative Team "A" 

Hungary

2.

Hungarian Representative Team "B" 

Hungary

3.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

4.

Nirvana-TFSE, Budapest

Hungary

5.

Palas Levice

Slovakia

6.

Örökösföld BSE, Nyíregyháza

Hungary

7.

UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo "A"

Poland

8.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

9.

UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo "B"

Poland

10.

Clubul Sportiv Şcolar Botoşani

Rumania

11.

Clubul Scolar Targu Mures

Rumania

12.

Miroslav Antić P. S., Palic

Serbia & Montenegro

13.

Andrej Rubliovo + Varpo Vidurinė Mokykla, Kaipėda

Lithuania

14.

Jyväskylän Valo

Finland

15.

 Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen

Hungary

16.

Kilpinen School, Jyväskylä Sportul

 

Finland

More pictures:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:
The best preparatory player: Riczu Katalin (Eötvös DSE)
The best forward: Filipovics Anita (Hungarian Representative Team "A")
The best defender: Farkas Virág (Hungarian Representative Team "B")

The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Kun Dorottya (Nirvana-TFSE)
- Takács Anett (Eötvös DSE)
- Janovičova Petra (Palas Levice)
- Czipták Nikoletta (Örökösföld BSE)
- Németh Zsuzsa (Hungarian Representative Team "A")
- Soós Nikolett (Hungarian Representative Team "B")


Boys:
The best preparatory player: Gál Szabolcs (Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium)
The best forward: Ruben de Boer (Akkufit-Savico)
The best defender: Mart Tarkin (Vanalinna Kooli sport club)
The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Fehér Tamás (Hungarian Representative Team "B")
- Karl Tartes (Vanalinna Kooli sport club)
- Robin Slomp (Akkufit-Savico)
- Schulcz István (Hungarian Representative Team "A")
- Nagy Márton (Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium, Debrecen)
- Peter Klapa (T.J. Energetik Chvaletice)


We organized the 9th Eötvös Cup on 26-28th August 2005 a tournament like in the last year too. There were escorting programs in the period of the Cup. It made us happy that our girl-team won the Cup.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

The final results of the 9th Eötvös Cup:

Boys:

1.

Kisklunlacháza DSE

Hungary

2.

UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo

Poland

3.

Hungarian Representative Team "A"

Hungary

4.

Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika

Hungary

5.

LPS. CSS. "Bihorul" Oradea

Rumania

6.

Verwoert-Savico

Holland

7.

Kemény Gábor SzKI., Békéscsaba

Hungary

8.

Hungarian Representative Team "B"

Hungary

9.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

10.

Fazekas Mihály Gimn., Debrecen

Hungary

11.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

12.

Arany János Gimn., Berettyóújfalu

Hungary

13.

Qatar Representative Team

Qatar

14.

Eötvös Primary School, Debrecen

Hungary

15.

TJ Slavia Hradec Králové

 

Czech Republic

16.

Veress Ferenc SzKI., Hajdúböszörmény

Hungary

Girls:

1.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

2.

Hungarian Representative Team "A"

Hungary

3.

Nirvana-TFSE, Budapest

Hungary

4.

Hungarian Representative Team "B"

Hungary

5.

Clubul Scolar Targu Mures

Rumania

6.

Veres Péter Gimn., Balmazújváros

Hungary

7.

Vrable

Slovakia

8.

Zrínyi DSE, Miskolc

Hungary

9.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

10.

Palas Levice "A"

Slovakia

11.

Miroslav Antić P. S., Palić

Serbia & Montenegro

12.

Palas Levice "B"

Slovakia

13.

 Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen

Hungary

14.

Osemročné Gymnázium, Kosice

Slovakia

15.

Palas Levice "C"

Slovakia

16.

Sugovica SE, Baja

Hungary

More Pictures:

Results:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:
The best preparatory player: Pinke Barbara (Hungarian Representative Team "A")
The best forward: Takács Anett (Eötvös DSE)
The best defender: Kun Dorottya (Nirvana-TFSE)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

- Földesi Nóra (Nirvana-TFSE)
- Törjék Viktória (Eötvös DSE)
- Sucin Ioana (Clubul Sportiv Şcolar Tärgu Mureş)
- Harangi Zsuzsanna (Veres Péter Gimnázium, Balmazújváros)
- Nagy Szabina (Hungarian Representative Team "A")
- Tóth Bíborka (Hungarian Representative Team "B")

Boys:
The best preparatory player: Tóth András (Kiskunlacháza DSE) 
The best forward: Michal Pasterz (
UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo
)
The best defender: Szabó Dávid (Hungarian Representative Team "A"
The selected team besides who get extra prices:

- Fehér Tamás (Hungarian Representative Team "A")
- Krzysztof Piatek (
UKS. "MOSiR" Jaslo)
- Reinders Tijmen (Akkufit-Savico) 
- Palfi Sebastian (
LPS. CSS. "Bihorul" Oradea)
- Tóth Milán (Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika)
- Bagics Balázs (Kiskunlacháza DSE)


We organized the 10th Eötvös Cup on the 25-27th August 2006.  It has been the most sightly and hight level. More national teams, returning famous clubs and teams from new countries arrived. Game of the Taiwanese Representative Team achieved recognition of the experts. It made us happy that our girl-team has been third behind two strong national teams.    

The final results of the 10th Eötvös Cup:

Boys:

1.

Hungarian Representative Team "A"

Hungary

2.

Csepel SE

Hungary

3.

Hungarian Representative Team "B"

Hungary

4.

Fazekas Mihály Gimn., Debrecen

Hungary

5.

Savico

Holland

6.

Hungarian Representative Team "C" 

Hungary

7.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

8.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

9.

Vanalinna Kooli Sport Club "A",Saarema

Estonia

10.

Eötvös Primary School, Debrecen

Hungary

11.

Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika

Hungary

12.

Al-Ain SC, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates

13.

Bláthy, Miskolc

Hungary

14.

Vanalinna Kooli Sport Club "B", Saarema

Estonia

15.

Hungarian Representative Team "D" 

Hungary

16.

Nigerian Representative Team

 

Nigeria

Girls:

1.

Taiwanese Representative Team

Taiwan

2.

Rumanian Representative Team

Rumania

3.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

4.

Mélykút

Hungary

5.

Jasło "A"

Poland

6.

Jasło "B"

Poland

7.

Hungarian Representative Team "B" 

Hungary

8.

József Attila Gimnázium, Budapest

Hungary

9.

Hungarian Representative Team "A" 

Hungary

10.

Shoumen

Bulgaria

11.

Nirvana-TFSE, Budapest

Hungary

12.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

13.

Miroslav Antić P. S., Palić

Serbia

14.

 Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen

Hungary

15.

Osemročné Gymnázium, Kosice

Slovakia

16.

Veres Péter Gimn., Balmazújváros

Hungary

More pictures:

Much more photos:

Results:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:
The best preparatory playar: Chen Yu-Ting (Taiwanese Representative Team)
The best defender:Nechiti Roxana
(Rumanian Representative Team)
The best forward: Márton Andrea (Eötvös DSE)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Rogojan Andrada (
Rumanian Representative Team)
- Törjék Viktória (Eötvös DSE)
- Chen Yu-Ting (
Taiwanese Representative Team)
- Malustyik Orsolya (Mélykút)
- Grigiel Anna (Jasło "A")
- Korczykowska Dorota (Jasło "B")

Boys:
The best preparatory: Szappanos Máté (
Hungarian Representative Team "B")
The best forward: Bagics Balázs (Csepel SE)
The best defender: Fehér Tamás (
Hungarian Representative Team "A")

The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Szappanos Máté (
Hungarian Representative Team "A")
- Mezőfi Béla (Csepel SE)
- Tamási István (
Hungarian Representative Team "B")
- Nagy Márton (Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium)
- Robin Slomp (Savico, Holland)
- Csányi Dániel (
Hungarian Representative Team "C")


We organized the 11th Eötvös Cup on the 24-26th August 2007.  There was a new place in Balmazújváros. We played the national anthems for the winners first time.

The final results of the 11th Eötvös Cup (2007. august 24-26th):

Boys:

1.

Hungarian representative team

Hungary

2.

Gentofte Volley

Denmark

3.

CSS. CFR. Bucuresti Rumania

4.

Bláthy, Miskolc

Hungary

5.

Kunhegyes ESE

Hungary

6.

Twente '05 Holland

7.

Csepel SE

Hungary

8.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

9.

Fazekas Mihály Gimn., Debrecen

Hungary

10.

Eötvös DSE, Debrecen

Hungary

11.

UKS. "Sobieski" 46, Lublin

Poland

12.

Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen Hungary

13.

LPS. "Bihorul" Oradea

Rumania

14.

Petrik Lajos Szakközépiskola, Budapest Hungary

15.

Eötvös Utcai Ált. Isk., Debrecen

Hungary

16.

Jyväslentis, Jyväskylä Finland

Girls:

1.

UKS. Mosir Jasło

Poland

2.

Hungarian representative team

Hungary

3.

UKS. "Sobieski" 46, Lublin

Poland

4.

Nyírsuli

Hungary

5.

T.J. Energetik Chvaletice

Czech Republic

6.

Nirvana-TFSE, Budapest

Hungary

7.

Liceum "Onisofor Ghibu", Oradea

Rumania

8.

Miroslav Antić Ált. Iskola, Palics

Serbia

9.

Eötvös DSE

Hungary

10.

Veres Péter Gimn., Balmazújváros

Hungary

11.

LPS. "Bihorul" Oradea

Rumania

12.

József Attila Gimnázium

Hungary

13.

DARSE

Hungary

14.

 Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen

Hungary

15.

Herman Ottó Gimnázium, Miskolc

Hungary

16.

Gymnázium Trebiŝovska, Koŝice

Slovakia

More pictures:

Results:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Boys:
The best preparatory: Sebastian Mikelsons (Gentofte Volley, Denmark)
The best defender: Patran Ricardo Valentin (CSS. CFR. Bucuresti, Rumania)
The best forward: Oltványi Olivér (Hungarian Representative Team)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Kaszap Tamás (
Hungarian Representative Team)
- Bala Iulian Marian (CSS. CFR. Bucuresti, Rumania)
- Horváth András (Bláthy, Miskolc, Hungary)
- Tamasi István (Kunhegyes ESE, Hungary)
- Hans Korpershoek (Twente '05, Holland)

- Martin Olsen (Gentofte Volley, Denmark)

Girls:
The best preparatory: Tálas Zsuzsanna (Hungarian Representative Team)
The best forward: Stygar Katarzyna (UKS. Mosir Jasło, Poland)
The best defender: Łuszczewska Diana (UKS. "Sobieski" 46, Lublin, Poland)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:
- Czechovicz Anita (UKS. Mosir Jasło, Poland)
- Mosonyi Tekla (Hungarian Representative Team)
- Gorzkowska Sylwia (UKS. "Sobieski" 46, Lublin, Poland)
- Tóth Dorottya (Nyírsuli, Hungary)
- Missottenová Patricia (T.J. Energetik Chvaletice, Czech Republic)
- Janicsek Diána (Nirvana-TFSE, Budapest, Hungary)


There were matches of the 12th Eotvos Cup in Debrecen Oradea and Balmazújváros on the 22-24th August 2008. The level of the tournament has increased. Besides the very strong club-teams there were 7 national teams too. 

The final result in 2008:

Girls: Boys:
1.Representative team of Taiwan 1. Tianjin Guang Xiang V. Club, China
2.Representative team of Israel 2. CSS CFR Bucuresti "A", Romania
3. UKS Mosir Jasło, Poland 3. Hild József Szakközépiskola, Dunaújváros
4. Eötvös DSE, Debrecen 4. UKS Mosir Jasło, Poland
5.Representative team of Tunisia 5.Representative team of Hungary "B"
6. LTS Legionovia Legionowo, Poland 6.Representative team of Hungary "A"
7.Representative team of Kazahstan 7. CK SPARTA Sambir, Ukraina
8.Representative team of Hungary 8. Visk, Ukraina
9. PietZoomers, Apeldoorn, Holland 9. PSKS Beskidy Bielsko-Biała, Poland
10. Miroslav Antić Ált. Isk., Palics,  Serbia      10. Gábor Áron Gimnázium, Karcag
11. Liceul „O. Ghibu” Oradea, Romania 11. CSS CFR Bucuresti "B", Romania
12. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia 12. Eötvös DSE, Debrecen
13. Provolley, Arad 13. Dominó DSE, Hajdúszoboszló
14. Veres Péter Gimn., Balmazújváros 14. Rákóczi DSE, Derecske
15. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen 15. Euro Középiskola, Debrecen
  16. Tianjin Guang Xiang V. Club, China 16. Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika  

Results of the 12th Eotvos Cup:

More pictures:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

The best forward:

Jhao Chang-Sing (National Team of Taiwan)

Szabó Balázs (Hild, Dunaújváros)

The best defender:

Kolnogorov Elvira (National Team of Israel)

Xin Yi (Tianjin G. X. V. C., China)

The best preparatory:

Szuszkiewicz Malgorzata (Mosir Jasło)

Fredorin Daniel Marian (Bucurest „A”)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Peham Shany (National Team of Israel)

Dumitru Mihai Adrian (Bukarest „A”)

Hsu, Er-Fang (National Team of Taiwan)

Zhu Tian Rui (Tianjin G. X. V. C., Kína)

Czechowicz Oliwia (Mosir Jasło)

Szűcs Ákos (Hild, Dunaújváros)

Snopkiewicz Paulina (Leigonowo)

Konrad Mucha (Mosir Jasło)

Boughanmi Marwa (National Team of Tunisia)

Botos Gyula (National Team of Hungary "B")

Papp Lotti (Eötvös DSE)

Szabó Attila (National Team of Hungary "A")


The 13th Eötvös Cup between 21-23rd August 2009 took place in Balmazújváros, Debrecen and Oradea. The tournament had made qualitative  changes: we had our first team from America, the women's final was refereed by Béla Hóbor, one of the best referees of the world and, in the Oláh Gábor Coliseum and as the part of the competition a signed jersey of Giba and the match-ball of the final were sold at auction.

Final results of the 13th Eotvos Cup:

Girls: Boys:
1. LTS Legionovia Legionowo, Poland 1. WUKS Junior Stolarka Wołomin, Poland
2. Representative team of Chile 2. Representative team of Switzerland
3. OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Serbia  3. Representative team of Hungary "B"
4. Nyírsuli 4. MUKS Gwardia Legionowo, Poland
5. Eötvös DSE, Debrecen 5. SV Dynamo Apeldoorn, Holland
6. Veres Péter Gimn., Budapest 6. CK SPARTA Sambir, Ukraina
7. SV Dynamo Apeldoorn, Holland

 

7. CSS CFR Bucuresti "A", Romania
8. ZOK Pazin, Croatia 8. Representative team of Hungary "A"
9. OK Arbanasi Zadar, Croatia 9. CSS CFR Bucuresti "B", Romania
10. Liceul „O. Ghibu” Oradea, Romania 10. Gábor Áron Gimnázium, Karcag
 11. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia 11. Eötvös DSE, Debrecen
12. Debreceni Amatőr RSE 12. Ócsa SE
13. Provolley, Arad, Romania 13. Fazekas DSE, Debrecen
14. OK Donat Zadar, Croatia 14. Visk, Ukraina
15. Miroslav Antić Ált. Isk., Palics, Serbia 15. Tianjin Sport Club, China
16. CK SPARTA Sambir, Ukraina 16. Representative team of Kosovo
17. Dominó DSE, Hajdúszoboszló    
18. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen    
19. CSS. Targu Mures, Romania     
20. Tianjin Sport Club, China    
21. Veres Péter Gimn., Balmazújváros    
22. Representative team of Kosovo    
23. Representative team of Armenia    
24. Luceafarul Colegiul Naţional „Mihai Eminescu”, Satu Mare, Romania    

Results of the 13th Eötvös Cup:

More photos of the 13th Eötvös Cup:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

The best forward

Maite Sanino (Representative team of Chile)

Stadelmann Jonas (Representative team of Switzerland)

The best defender

Snopkiewicz Paulina (Legionowo, Poland)

Gajewski Damian (Wolomin, Poland)

The best preparatory:

Krstonosic Maja (OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Serbia)

Tóth István (Representative team of Hungary "B")

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Wachowicz Aleksandra (Legionowo, Poland)

Baran Maciek (Wolomin, Poland)

Daniela Navarrete (Representative team of Chile)

Licka Raphael (Representative team of Switzerland)

Mihajlovic Jovana (OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Serbia)

Gergye Roland (Representative team of Hungary "B")

Boros Anita (Nyírsuli)

Obojski Pawel (Legionowo, Poland)

Kiss Roberta (Eötvös DSE)

Jordy Huiskes (Apeldoorn, Holland)

Kozma Orsolya (Veres Péter Gimnázium, Budapest)

Kaushanskiy Dmytro (Sambir, Ukraine)


The 14th Eötvös Cup between 20-22nd August 2010 took place in Balmazújváros, Debrecen and Oradea too. The women's final was refereed by Béla Hóbor too, who one of the best referees of the world. The final was in the Oláh Gábor Coliseum. There were auction too.

Final result of the 14th Eotvos Cup:

Girls:                                    Boys:
1. Representative team of  Chile 1. Hungarian representative team "A"
2. Representative team of Tunisia 2. Hungarian representative team "A"
3. OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda 3. Representative team of Switzerland
4. Nyírsuli, Nyíregyháza 4. CK SPARTA Sambir, Ukraine
 5. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia 5. Fazekas DSE, Debrecen
6. Veres Péter Gimnázium, Budapest 6. LPS-CSS "Bihorul" Oradea, Romania
7. Eötvös DSE "A" csapat, Debrecen 7. UKS San Lesko, Poland
8. BRDSE, Budapest 8. "A.S.A. Evros" Soufli, Greece
9. Liceul „O. Ghibu” Oradea, Romania 9. Eötvös DSE, Debrecen
10. Eötvös DSE "B" csapat, Debrecen
11. CK SPARTA Sambir, Ukraine
12. Illyés Gyula Gimnázium, Budaőrs
13. Dominó DSE, Hajdúszoboszló
14. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen
15. Veres Péter Gimnázium, Balmazújváros
16. Jyväskylä, Finland
17. "A.S.A. Evros" Soufli, Greece
18. Diószegi Sámuel Közép- és Szakképző Iskola, Debrecen
19. Pro Volley, Arad, Románia
20. SC Potsdam, Germany

 

Results of the 14 th Eötvös Cup:

 

More photos from the 14th Eötvös Cup:

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

The best forward

Lucia Lozano Lorenzini (Representative team of Chile)

Gergye Roland (Representative team of Hungary "A")

The best defender

Ahlemm Trayi (Representative team of Tunisia)

Fazekas Zsolt (Representative team of Hungary "B")

The best preparatory:

Katarina Krstonosic (OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Serbia)

Raphael Licka (Representative team of Switzerland)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Josefa Schuler (Representative team of Chile)

Gergye Roland (Representative team of Hungary "A")

Marwa Boughanmi (Representative team of Tunisia)

Kunert Mátyás (Representative team of Hungary "B")

Maja Krstonošič (OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Serbia)

Nico Beeler (Representative team of Switzerland)

Ilyés Bettina (Nyírsuli)

Vitali Poloschuk (Sambir, Ukraine)

Veselovskã Barbora (Koŝice, Slovakia)

Szabó Zoltán (Fazekas DSE, Debrecen)

Kozma Orsolya (Veres Péter Gimnázium, Budapest)

Marius Cuibus (LPS-CSS "Bihorul" Oradea)


 

The 15th Eötvös Cup was organized between 21-23rd August, 2011 in Balmazújváros, Budaörs, Debrecen and Oradea. The boy's final was played in Oláh Gábor Coliseum and refereed by Béla Hóbor, one of the best referees in the world. This year we are organizing an auction again.

Results of the 15th Eötvös Cup:

 

More photos from the 15th Eötvös Cup:

 

 

Final result of the 15th Eotvos Cup:

Girls:                                    Boys:
1. OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Serbia

1. National team of Hungary

(1993-1994)

2. National team of Hungary "B" 2. UKS San Lesko, Poland
3. BSE - Veres Péter Gimnázium, Budapest 3. Dunaferr SE, Dunaújváros
4. Eötvös DSE "A", Debrecen 4. "A.S.A. Evros" Soufli, Greece
5. National team of Hungary "A"

5. National team of Hungary

(1995-1996)

6. Palić, Serbia 6. Liceului cu program Sportiv „Bihorul” Oradea, Romania "A" team
7. CSS Bega Timisoara, Romania 7. Karcagi Nagykun Református Gimnázium
8. Provolley Arad, Romania 8. Bolyai János Gimnázium, Ócsa
9. BRDSE, Budapest 9. Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium, Debrecen
10. Illyés Gyula Gimnázium, Budaörs 10. Liceului cu program Sportiv „Bihorul” Oradea, Romania "B" team
11. KRS Ekstrim Gorlice, Poland 11. Základná Škola, Streda nad Bodrogom, Slovakia  
12. C.S. ADEP Satu Mare, Romania 12. Eötvös DSE, Debrecen  
13. Liceul „O. Ghibu” Oradea, Romania 13. National team of Hungarian Parasport Assotiation
14. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia

14. Istanbul 

Municipality Sport Club, Turkey

15. CSM Baia Mare, Romania 15. Bei Jing Fang Zhou Volleyball, China
16. "A.S.A. Evros" Soufli, Greece 16. MKS "MOSiR" Jasło, Poland
17. Eötvös DSE "B", Debrecen
18. New York VC., USA
19. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen
20. Veres Péter Gimnázium, Szakközépiskola és Szakképző, Balmazújváros
21. Eötvös DSE "C", Debrecen
22. Diószegi Sámuel Szakközépiskola, Debrecen
23. EraSport, Oradea, Romania
24. SE - ETK, Budapest

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

The best forward

Kozma Orsolya (BSE) Gebhardt Norbert (Dunaferr SE)

The best defender

Bánlaki Emese (Representative team of Hungary "B")

Bończak  Damian (UKS SAN Lesko)

The best preparatory:

Maja Krstonošič (OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Szerbia)

Podhorodecki  Bartosz (UKS SAN Lesko)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Katarina Krstonošič (OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda, Szerbia) Földes Mózes (Dunaferr SE)
Korniss Ildikó (Representative team of Hungary "B") Mouchlias Vasilios ("ASA Evros" Soufli)
Horuczi Borbála (BSE) Środa Tomasz (UKS SAN Lesko)
Papp Lotti (Eötvös DSE "A") Szabó Balázs (Dunaferr SE)
Peić Sanela (Palić)

Drinceanu Senin (LPS Bihorul Oradea "A")

Gerendeli Dóra (Representative team of Hungary "A")

Sow Ábrahám (Adolescent Representative team of Hungary)


16th Eötvös Cup was held in Balmazújváros, Debrecen, Kaba and Oradea between 17-19 August, 2012. We set a  new record by having 32 girls' and 10 boys' team registered. The women's final was played in Hódos Imre Hall, refereed by the Tunisian FIVB-referee, Abdelmajid Kilani Djerad.

Results of the 16. Eotvos Cup:

 

More pictures about 16th Eotvos Cup:

 

Final result of the 16th Eotvos Cup:

Girls: Boys:
1. National team of Kazahstan 1. Dunaferr SE
2. ZOK Ruma "B", Serbia 2. "A.S.A. Evros" Soufli, Greece
3. UKS “MOSIR” Jasło, Poland 3. Debreceni EAC „A”
4. National team of Kosova 4. National team of Kosova
5. National team of Tunisia 5. National fistball team of Czech Republic
6. KRS Ekstrim Gorlice „A” 6. UKS San Lesko, Poland
7. OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda "A", Serbia 7. Debreceni EAC „B”
8. Eötvös DSE "A", Debrecen 8. Streda nad Bodrogom, Slovakia
9. GKS Iskry Chełmiec, Poland 9. L.P.S. CSS. „Bihorul” Oradea "A", Romania
10. Kalocsai SE 10. L.P.S. CSS. „Bihorul” Oradea "B", Romania
11. Teva Gödöllői Röplabda Club      
12. OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda "B", Serbia      
13. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia      
14. ZOK Ruma "A", Serbia      
15. "A.S.A. Evros" Soufli, Greece      
16. Eötvös DSE "B", Debrecen      
17. UKS TYGRYSY STRZELIN "A", Poland      
18. Liceul „O. Ghibu” Oradea, Romania      
19. Illyés Gyula Gimnázium, Budaörs      
20. MGLKS OŁAWA "A", Poland      
21. Jyväskylä, Finland      
22. MGLKS OŁAWA "B", Poland      
23. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen      
24. Bolyai János Ált. Isk., Óvoda és AMI, Debrecen      
25. Eötvös DSE "D" csapat, Debrecen      
26. EraSport, Oradea, Romania      
27. Eötvös DSE "C", Debrecen      
28. Diószegi Sámuel Közép- és Szakképző Iskola, Debrecen      
29-30. UKS TYGRYSY STRZELIN "B", Poland      
29-30. Veres Péter Gimnázium, Szakközépiskola és Szakképző, Balmazújváros      
31-32. KRS Ekstrim Gorlice „B”      
31-32. National team of Armenia    

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

Gubasheva Diana (Representative team of Kazahstan) Hunyadvári Ottó (Debreceni EAC)

Gabriela Macek (UKS Mosir Jaslo)

Mouchlias Vasilis ("ASA Evros" Soufli)

Slijepčevič Jelena (ZOK Ruma)

Szücs Ákos (Dunaferr SE)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Sitkazinova Zarina (Representative team of Kazahstan) Jan Johanson (Dunaferr SE)
Jankovič Ivana (ZOK Ruma) Tasiou Gianis ("ASA Evros" Soufli)
Marta Cichon (UKS Mosir Jaslo) Béke Gergő (Debreceni EAC)
Egzona Geci (Representative team of Kosovo) Fatlum Hajrizi (Representative team of Kosovo)
Emna Khalfa (Representative team of Tunisia)

Karel Srajer (Representative team of Czech Fistball Assotiation)

Palys Sylwia (KRS Ekstrim Gorlice)

Kacper Wasko (UKS SAN Lesko)


As some new countries took part on the 17th Eötvös Cup - held between 17-19 August, 2013 - the number of the participating nations has grown again. The final was refereed by Béla Hóbor again, who was the first referee of the men's Olympic final in London, 2012 as well. So he has refereed also 4 Olympic and 4 Eötvös Cup finals. After the boys' final the winner competed the Senior National Team of Hungary.

Results of the 17. Eotvos Cup:

 

Pictures about 17th Eotvos Cup:

 

Final result of the 17th Eotvos Cup:

Lányok: Fiúk:
1. 

L.P.S. Satu Mare, Romania

1. National team of Belgium
2. National team of Hungary "A" 2. National team of Hungary
3. National team of Hungary "B" 3. National team of Georgia
4. TEVA Gödöllői Röplabda Club 4. Dunaferr SE
5. ŽOK TPV Novo mesto, Slovenia 5. Veszprém
6. GLKS Nadarzyn "B", Poland 6. UKS San Lesko, Poland
7. ZOK Spartak Subotica, Serbia 7. Debreceni EAC „A”
8. UKS “MOSIR” Jasło, Poland  8. UKS Sparta Grodzisk Mazowiecki, Poland
9. Eötvös DSE "A", Debrecen 9. Debreceni EAC „B”
10. OK Bane Raska, Serbia 10. ŠA Galeje Koŝice, Slovakia
11. C.S.S. "Avram Iancu" Stei, Romania 11. Khorasan, Afghanistan
12. Eötvös DSE "D", Debrecen 12. Nyizsnye Szeliscse, Ukraine
13. Korpilahden Pyrintö, Finland
14. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia
15. DARSE, Debrecen
16. Eötvös DSE "C", Debrecen
17. Eötvös DSE "B", Debrecen
18. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen
19. GLKS Nadarzyn "A", Poland
20. Balmazújváros
21. UKS Sparta Grodzisk Mazowiecki, Poland
22. Bolyai János Ált. Isk., Óvoda és AMI, Debrecen
23. Hajdúböszörményi TE
24. Diószegi Sámuel Szakközépiskola, Debrecen

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

Matei Adriana (LPS. Satu Mare)

Kun Benedek (Hungarian national team)

Radomszki Boglárka (Hungarian national team"B")

Valter Todua (Georgian national team)

Durst Anna (Hungarian national team "A")

Ruben Duwaerts (Belgian national team)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Ewelina Brzezińska (GLKS Nadarzyn)

Tar Szabolcs (Hungarian national team)

Lados Szilvia (TEVA Gödöllői RC)

Neukum Gábor (Dunaferr SE)

Anja Kraševec (ZOK TPV Novo Mesto)

Lou Kindt (Belgian national team)

Vaida Beata (LPS. Satu Mare)

Tsintsadze Irakli (Georgian national team)

Török Kata (Hungarian national team "A")

Myszöglád Dániel (Veszprém)

Kalotai Zsófia (Hungarian national team "B")

Kacper Wasko (UKS SAN Lesko)


As some new countries took part on the 18th Eötvös Cup - held between 17-19 August, 2014 - the number of the participating nations has grown again. The final was refereed by Béla Hóbor again, who was the first referee of the men's Olympic final in London, 2012 as well. So he has refereed also 4 Olympic and 5 Eötvös Cup finals. After the boys' final the winner competed the Senior National Team of Hungary. For the first time we organized a beachvolley Eötvös Cup in Hajdúnánás.

Results of the 18th Eotvos Cup:

 

Photos about 18th Eotvos Cup:

 

Final results of the 18th Eotvos Cup:

Girls: Boys:
1.

MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "A", Poland

1. Hungarian national team "B"
2. Eötvös DSE "A", Debrecen  2. Hungarian national team "A"
3.

MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "B", Poland

3. Debreceni EAC "A" 
4. UKS Mosir Jaslo, Poland 4.  UKS San Lesko, Poland
5. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia 5. LPS. CSS. "Bihorul" Oradea, Romania
6. K.s.vlora - volley, Albania 6. Dunaferr SE "A"
7. Dunakanyar SE, Szentendre  7. VK KDS Šport Košice, Slovakia
8. Kalocsai SE 8. Debreceni EAC "B"
9. C.S.S. "Avram Iancu" Stei, Romania 9. Khorasan, Afghanistan
10. Bakony-Balaton Strand- és Teremröplabda Akadémia Egyesület 10. Dunaferr SE "B"
11. DARSE      
12. Eötvös DSE "O", Debrecen      
13. Arany János Gimnázium, Ált. Isk. és Diákotthon  Nyíregyháza      
14. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen      
15. Eötvös DSE "V", Debrecen      
16. Eötvös DSE "I", Debrecen      
17. Debreceni Bolyai János Ált. Isk., és AMI.      
18. Hajdúböszörményi TE      
19. UKS San Lesko, Poland      
20. Diószegi Sámuel Baptista Szakközép- és Szakiskola      
21. DEKA, Slovakia - Hungary      
22. Veres Péter Gimnázium, Szakközépiskola és Szakképző, Balmazújváros       
23. Eötvös DSE "D", Debrecen      
24. Forze Volley, Macedonia      

 

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

Magdalena Dynarovicz (MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "A")

Horváth Kristóf (Hungarian national team "B")

 Marczin Daniella (Eötvös DSE "A")

 Madár Máté (Hungarian national team "A")

Jagoda Maternia (MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "B")

Bakóczy András (DEAC "A")

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Magdalena Trojnar (MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "A")

Gönczi Imre (Hungarian national team "B")

Zolnai Vanda (Eötvös DSE "A")

Pesti Marcell (Hungarian national team "A")

Dzesika Rój (MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "B")

Béke Gergő (DEAC "A")

Justyna Kosiba (UKS Mosir Jaslo)

Podhorodecki Bartosz (UKS SAN Lesko)

Barbora Veselovská (Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice)

Crisan Andrei (CSS. LPS "Bihorul Oradea)

Bleona Mecorrapaj (K.s.vlora - volley)

Szabó Péter (Dunaferr SE)


As some new countries took part on the 19th Eötvös Cup - held between 17-19 August, 2015 - the number of the participating nations has grown again. After the boys' final the winner competed the Senior National Team of Hungary again. For the second time we organized a beachvolley Eötvös Cup in Hajdúnánás and Hajdúböszörmény.

Results of the 19th Eotvos Cup:

 

Photos about 19th Eotvos Cup: https://www.flickr.com/photos/134980900@N07/

 

Final results of the 19th Eotvos Cup:

Girls:

Boys:

1.

MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "A",

Poland

1.

Debreceni

EAC "B", Hungary

2.

Eötvös DSE "A", Debrecen,

Hungary

2.

Dunaferr SE "A", Hungary

3.

Volleyball Club Tirol,

Austria 

3.

VK KDS Šport Košice,

Slovakia

4.

UKS Tygrysy

 Strzelin "A", Poland

4.

 LPS. CSS. "Bihorul" Oradea, Romania

5.

MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "B",

Poland

5.

Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen, Hungary

6.

ŽOK

Novo Mesto, Slovenia

6.

Karcagi Nagykun Református Gimnázium, Hungary

7.

Vasas SC, Budapest,

Hungary

7.

Tianjin Hong Tian Ma Sport Club, China

8.

Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice,

Slovakia

8.

Magyar válogatott

9.

Dunakanyar SE, Szentendre, Hungary

9.

Esmoriz Ginásio Clube "B", Portugal

10.

 

Nyugat-Balatoni Regionális Sportcentrum Egyesület,

Hungary

 

 

10.

Esmoriz Ginásio Clube "A", Portugal

11.

Debreceni Egyetem Kossuth Lajos Gyakorló Gimnáziuma, Hungary

11.

Debreceni

EAC "A", Hungary

12.

Tiszaújvárosi Eötvös József Gimnázium, Hungary

12.

Dunaferr SE "B", Hungary

13.

Eötvös DSE "B", Debrecen,

Hungary

     

14.

CSS Unirea Iaşi, Romania

     

15.

Korpilahden Pyrintö,

Finland

     

16.

Sport Akadémia Košice,

Slovakia

     

17.

OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda "A", 

Serbia

     

18.

Debreceni Bolyai János Ált. Isk., és AMI.,

Hungary

 

     

19.

 

Dienes László Gimnázium és Egészségügyi Szakképző Iskola, Debrecen,

Hungary

 

     

20.

OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda "C", 

Serbia

     

21.

Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen,

Hungary

     

22.

VK ELBA

Prešov,

Slovakia

     

23.

Eötvös DSE "D", Debrecen,

Hungary

     

24.

UKS San Lesko, Poland

     

25.

Eötvös DSE "C", Debrecen,

Hungary

 

 

 

26.

DARSE,

Hungary

 

 

 

27.

OK ,,KI-0230" Kikinda "B", 

Serbia

 

 

 

28.

Veres Péter Gimnázium, Szakközépiskola és Szakképző, Balmazújváros, Hungary

 

 

 

 

29.

DEKA,

Slovakia - Hungary

 

   

30.

UKS Tygrysy

 Strzelin "B", Poland

 

 

 

31.

Dunaferr SE, Hungary

 

 

 

32.

SK "SPARTA" Sambir,

Ukraina

 

 

 

 

Seeded Extra Prices:

 

Girls:

Boys:

Magdalena Trojnar (MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "A")

Béke Gergő (DEAC "B")

 Szabó Csenge (Eötvös DSE "A")

 Szabó Péter (Dunaferr "A")

Őrley Sarah (VC Tirol)

Šimon Matis (VK KDS Šport Košice)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Gabriela Macek (MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "A") Hubicska Patrik (DEAC "B")
Fehér Zsófia (Eötvös DSE "A") Vajda Attila (Dunaferr SE "A")
Maros Nikolina (VC Tirol) Martin Cupka (VK KDS Šport Košice)
Kamila Zoladek (UKS Tygrysy "A") Crisan Andrei (CSS. LPS "Bihorul Oradea)
Zuzana Rusak (MKS „SAN-Pajda” Jarosław "B")

Meliska Dávid (TÁG)

Stella Krsnik (ŽOK Novo Mesto)

Kovács Martin (Karcag)


As some players from new countries took part on the 20th Eötvös Cup - held between 17-19 August, 2016 - the number of the participating nations has grown again, to 44. After the girls' final the winner competed the Senior Woman National Team of Hungary  this time. For the third time we organized a beachvolley Eötvös Cup in Hajdúnánás and Hajdúböszörmény.

Results of the 20th Eotvos Cup:

 

Photos about 20th Eotvos Cup: https://www.flickr.com/photos/134980900@N07/sets/72157671878395780

 

Final results of the 20th Eotvos Cup:

Girls:

Boys:

1. Nyíregyházi Sportcentrum 1.

VK KDS Šport Košice,

Szlovákia

2. SMS ŻAPN Żywiec "A", Lengyelország 2. Dunaújvárosi SZC Hild József Szakközépiskolája, Szakiskolája, Speciális Szakiskolája
3.
KS AZS-AWF
Wrocław "B",

Lengyelország

3. Pénzügyőr Sportegyesület
4. Dunakanyar SE 4. Debreceni

EAC "A"

5. Eötvös DSE "A", Debrecen 5.
Börcsök Ifjúsági Röplabda SE "A"
6. SMS ŻAPN Żywiec "B", Lengyelország 6. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen
7.

ŠK Elba Prešov

7. Szolnoki FRKSI
8. UKS San Lesko, Lengyelország 8. Börcsök Ifjúsági Röplabda SE "B"
9.
KS AZS-AWF
Wrocław "A",

Lengyelország

9.

Debreceni

EAC "B"

10. Swieqi Phoenix Volleyball Club, Málta 10. Brest, Fehéroroszország
11. Dunaújvárosi SZC Hild József Szakközépiskolája, Szakiskolája, Speciális Szakiskolája      
12. Debreceni Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium "A", Debrecen      
13.

Tiszaújvárosi Eötvös József Gimnázium

     
14. Eötvös DSE "B", Debrecen      
15.

Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice,

Szlovákia

     
16. VK Michalovce,

Szlovákia

     
17. Debreceni Egyetem Kossuth Lajos Gyakorló Gimnáziuma      
18.
SMS Junior
Wrocław "A",

Lengyelország

     
19. CSS Unirea Iaşi, Románia      
20. Balmazújvárosi Röplabda Klub      
21. Korpilahden Pyrintö, Finnország      
22. Debreceni Bolyai János Általános Iskola és AMI      
23. Eötvös DSE "C", Debrecen      
24. A.C.S. Viitorul Bors, Románia      
25. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen      
26.
SMS Junior
Wrocław "B",

Lengyelország

     
27. Dienes László Gimnázium és Egészségügyi Szakképző Iskola, Debrecen      
28. Pyrintö Jyväskylä, Finnország        
29. DEKA, Szlovákia      
30. Debreceni Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium "B", Debrecen      
31. Berettyóújfalui Arany János Gimnázium      
32. Veres Péter Gimnázium és Szakképző Iskola, Balmazújváros    

 

Seeded Extra Prices:

 

Girls:

Boys:

Ratkos Petra (Nyíregyházi Sportcentrum) Smolej Lukaš (VK KDS Šport Košice)

 Patrycja Mrowiec (SMS ŻAPN Żywiec "A")

 Szabó Péter (Hild József Szakközépiskola)

Pola Marcyjanik (KS AZS-AWF Wrocław "B")

Bán Viktor (Pénzügyőr SE)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Szerényi Gréta (Nyíregyházi Sportcentrum)

Ľuboš Ďuriška (VK KDS Šport Košice)

Kitka Magdalena (SMS ŻAPN Żywiec "A")

Kun Benedek (Hild József Szakközépiskola)

Katarzyna Śliwinska (KS AZS-AWF Wrocław "B")

Tüske Bence (Pénzügyőr SE)

Berta Nóra (Dunakanyar SE)

Szikszai Marcell (DEAC "A")

Szabó Csenge (Eötvös DSE "A")

Jamil Ghazal (Börcsök Ifjúsági Röplabda SE "A")

Paulina Wątroba (SMS ŻAPN Żywiec "B")

Veres Bence (TÁG)

 

 

As some players from new countries took part on the 21st Eötvös Cup - held between 17-19 August, 2017 - the number of the participating nations has grown again, to 46. After the boys' final the winner competed the Senior Man National Team of Hungary  this time. For the fourth time we organized a beachvolley Eötvös Cup in Hajdúnánás and Hajdúböszörmény.

 

 

Results of the 21st Eotvos Cup:

 

Photos about 21st Eotvos Cup: https://www.flickr.com/photos/134980900@N07/albums/72157667773153329

 

Final results of the 21st  Eotvos Cup:

Girls: Boys:
1. LPS Bihorul Oradea, Romania 1. Pénzügyőr SE, Budapest, ifjúsági "A" team
2. Eötvös DSE "A" team, Debrecen 2. U17 National team of Hungary
3. ŠK Elba Prešov "A" team, Slovakia 3. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen
4. MUKS Dargfil Tomaszów MazowieckiPoland 4. Debreceni EAC "B" team
5. ACS Viitorul Bors, Romania 5. LPS Bihorul Oradea "A" team, Romania
6. MTK Budapest "A" team 6. Pénzügyőr SE, Budapest "B" team
7. Debreceni Fazekas Mihály Secondary School "A" team 7. Debreceni EAC "A" team
8. Korpilahden Pyrintö,Jyväskylä, Finland 8. Budapesti Gépészeti SzC Kossuth Lajos Két Tanítási Nyelvű Műszaki Szakközépiskolája
9.

Swieqi Phoenix Volleyball Club,

Malta

 

9. CSS Blaj, Romania
10. OK KI 0230 Kikinda, Serbia 10. U15 National team of Hungary "A" team
11. UKS San Lesko, Poland 11. U15 National team of Hungary "B" team
12. Balmazújvárosi Röplabda Klub 12. Malorita Lyceum, Brest, Belarus
13. Eötvös József Secondary School of Tiszaújváros 13. No. 83 Middle School of Xi’an City,
14. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia "B" team 14. LPS Bihorul Oradea "B" team, Romania
15. Veszprém Volleyball School 15. Dienes László Görögkatolikus Gimnázium, Egészségügyi Szakgimnázium és Szakiskola, Debrecen
16. BSZC Veres Péter Gimnáziuma, Szakgimnáziuma és Szakkközépiskolája, Balmazújváros 16. Pénzügyőr SE, Budapest,  "C" team
17. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia "A" team      
18. Miskolci VSC - MVSI      
19. Kalocsai SE      
20. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen      
21. Dienes László Görögkatolikus Gimnázium, Egészségügyi Szakgimnázium és Szakiskola, Debrecen      
22. Debreceni Egyetem Kossuth Lajos Gyakorló Gimnáziuma      
23. Green Apple, Koŝice, Slovakia      
24. Vörösmarty Mihály Primary School and Elementary Art School of Debrecen       
25. Eötvös DSE "B" team, Debrecen      
26. MTK Budapest "B" team      
27. Pinszk, Belarus      
28. Bolyai János Primary School and Elementary Art School of Debrecen      
29. Debreceni Fazekas Mihály Secondary School "B" team      
30. ŠK Elba Prešov, Slovakia "B" team      
31. Racine Club de Bejaila, Algeria "A" team      
32. Racine Club de Bejaila, Algeria "B" team      

 

Seeded Extra Prices:

 

Girls:

Boys:

Bánfi Lili (Eötvös DSE "A") Meliska Dávid (Tóth Árpád Gimnázium)

 Madalina Pura (LPS Bihorul Oradea)

 Flachner Dániel (Pénzügyőr SE)

Lea Danielová-Čarná (ŠK Elba Prešov "A")

Tajti Olivér (U17 National team of Hungary)

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Madalina Pura (LPS Bihorul Oradea)

Bankő Balázs (Pénzügyőr SE)

Kiss Viktória (Eötvös DSE "A")

Boa Szabolcs (U17 National team of Hungary)

Erika Kurillová (ŠK Elba Prešov "A")

Veres Bence (Tóth Árpád Gimnázium)

Pintea Ana (CSS Viitorul Bors)

Vereb Márk (DEAC "B")

Hábetler Hanna (MTK"A")

Breban George (LPS Bihorul Oradea "A")

Stercel Otilia (Debreceni Fazekas Mihályí Gimnázium)

Kállai Donát (Pénzügyőr SE)

 


We were organised the 22nd Eotvos Cup between 21st - 23rd August 2018, and the beachvolley Eotvos Cup on 18th and 19th August 2018 where we had teams and pairs from those countries which has never been in our cup before. Thanks for this the number of countries in Eotvos Cup history had grown to 51. This was the fifth time that we organized beachvolley Eotvos Cup in Hajdúnánás and Hajdúböszörmény. This was the first occasion when there was mixed category too.

Results of the 22nd Eotvos Cup:

Final results of the 22nd Eotvos Cup:

Girls: Boys:
1. OLIMP Moscow, Russia 1. National team of Hungary U17
2. National team of Algeria "A" 2. L.P.S. Bihorul Oradea, Romania
3. Dunakanyar SE, Szentendre  "A" team 3. Tóth Árpád Gimnázium, Debrecen
4. Eötvös DSE "A" team 4. National team of Hungary U16
5. SV Dynamo Apeldoorn, Netherland 5. DEAC "A" team
6. Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12 Koŝice, Slovakia 6. Veszprém RK
7. OK KI 0230 Kikinda, Serbia 7. Hong Tian Ma Sport Club, Tianjin, China
8. Green Apple, Koŝice, Slovakia 8. DEAC "B" team
9. Swieqi Phoenix Volleyball Club, Malta 9. Korpilahden Pyrintö, Jyväskylä, Finland
10. ŠK Elba Prešov, Slovakia 10. Tiszaújvárosi Eötvös József Gimnázium
11. National team of Algeria "B"  
12. Eötvös DSE "B" team Debrecen
13. Veszprém Volley "A" team
14. A.C.S. Viitorul, Bors, Romania
15, Dienes László Görögkatolikus Gimnázium, Egészségügyi Szakgimnázium és Szakközépiskola
16, Debreceni Bolyai János Általános Iskola és AMI
17. Dunakanyar SE, Szentendre  "B" team
18. Kalocsai Sport Egyesület
19. Korpilahden Pyrintö, Jyväskylä, Finland
20. DEAC
21. Városi Sportegyesület Dunakeszi "A" team
22. Debreceni Fazekas Mihály Gimnázium
23. BSZC Veres Péter Gimnáziuma, Szakgimnáziuma és Szakközépiskolája, Balmazújváros
24. Városi Sportegyesület Dunakeszi "B" team
25. Veszprém Volley "B" team
26. Tatai Atlétikai Club
27. Tiszaújvárosi Eötvös József Gimnázium
28. Eötvös DSE "C" teamDebrecen
29. Hong Tian Ma Sport Club, Tianjin, China
30. UKS SAN Lesko, Poland
31. Debreceni Vörösmarty Mihály Általános Iskola és AMI
32. Eötvös DSE old, Debtrecen

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

Arina Fedorovtseva (Olimp Moscow) Majoros Balázs (National team of Hungary U17)

Harhad Nesrine (National team of Algeria "A") 

Nistor Andrei (LPS Bihorul Oradea) 

Bokori Luca (Dunakanyar SE "A" team)

Budai Dániel (Tóth Árpád Gimnázium

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Eva Ligacheva (Olimp Moscow)

Balázs Bálint (National team of Hungary U17)

Blidi Imene (National team of Algeria "A")

Breban George (LPS Bihorul Oradea)

Klinszky Lara (Dunakanyar SE "A" team)

Veres Bence (Tóth Árpád Gimnázium)

Kovács Anett (Eötvös DSE "A" team)

Fenyvesi Barnabás (National team of Hungary U16)

Lianne Sonneveld (SV Dynamo Apeldoorn)

Győrffi Tamás (DEAC "A")

Valentova Michaela ( GT 12)

Kedves Máté (Veszprém RK)

 


We were organised the 23rd Eotvos Cup between 23rd - 25th August 2019, and the beachvolley Eotvos Cup on 21st and 22nd August 2019 where we had teams and pairs from those countries which has never been in our cup before. Thanks for this the number of countries in Eotvos Cup history had grown to 53. This was the sixth time that we organized beachvolley Eotvos Cup in Hajdúnánás and Hajdúböszörmény. This was the second occasion when there was mixed category too.

 

Results of the 23rd Eotvos Cup:

Final results of the 23rd Eotvos Cup:

Girls: Boys:
1. MVK Nové Mesto nad Váhom (Slovakia) 1. National team of Algeria "B"
2. Eötvös DSE "A" Debrecen 2. National team of Algeria "A"
3. Dunakanyar SE "A" 3. National team of Hungary U17 "RED"
4. OK KI 0230 Kikinda "B" (Serbia) 4. National team of Hungary U17 "WHITE"
5. Korpilahden Pyrintö, Jyväskylä (Finland) 5. VK Spartak UJS Komárno "A" (Slovakia)
6. Komárom Város SE 6. Debreceni EAC "A"
7. Chernivtsi "A" (Ukraine) 7. NIKA Moscow (Russia)
8. UKS Iskry Grybów "A" (Poland) 8. Dunakanyar SE
9. DATOVOC Volley Tongeren (Belgium) 9. Csökmői Bocskai István Általános Iskola és Alapfokú Művészeti Iskola
10. Debreceni Bolyai János Általános Iskola és AMI 10. Debreceni EAC "B"
11. ŠK Elba Prešov "A" (Slovakia) 11. VK Spartak UJS Komárno "B" (Slovakia)
12. Hajdúböszörményi TE "A" 12. Siguldas Valsts gimnāzija (Latvia)
13. Dunakanyar SE "B"      
14. DEAC "B"      
15. Eötvös DSE "B" Debrecen      
16.

Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12

 Koŝice (Slovakia)

     
17. UKS SAN Lesko (Poland)      
18. DEAC "A"      
19. Chernivtsi "B" (Ukraine)      
20. OK KI 0230 Kikinda "A" (Serbia)      
21. Szent László Gimnázium      
22. Volley Elite Academy Bardejov (Slovakia)      
23. Debreceni Vörösmarty Mihály Általános Iskola és AMI      
24. Hajdúböszörményi TE "B"      
25. Viadukt SE, Biatorbágy      
26. Tiszaújvárosi Eötvös József Gimnázium Szakközépiskola és Kollégium      
27. ŠK Elba Prešov "B" (Slovakia)      
28. Eötvös DSE "C" Debrecen      
29. UKS Iskry Grybów "B" (Lengyelország)      
30. Eötvös DSE "D" team, Debrecen      
31. Talent SE      
32. Eötvös DSE "V" team, Debrecen      

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

Kristina Čierna (MVK Nové Mesto, Slovakia) Hamadou Ali (National team of Algeria "A")

Disha Ghosh (Eötvös DSE "A") 

Zerouka Houssam (National team of Algeria "B")

Bokori Luca (Dunakanyar SE "A")

Bogdán Bence (National team of Hungary U17 "RED"

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Veronika Podhradská (MVK Nové Mesto, Slovakia)

Belierdouh Ahmed (National team of Algeria "A")

Kovács Anett (Eötvös DSE "A")

Benbouali Ihab (National team of Algeria "B")

 Tuscher Dóra (Dunakanyar SE "A")

Szabó Kornél (National team of Hungary U17 "RED")

 Dosen Aleksandra (OK "KI-0230" Kikinda, Serbia)

 Fenyvesi Barnabás (National team of Hungary U17 "WHITE")

Venla Veijalainen (Korpilahden Pyrintö, Finland)

Mészáros Csaba (VK Spartak UJS Komarno, Slovakia)

Krakoczki Csenge (Komárom Város SE)

Gyulai Ádám (DEAC "A")

 


The indoor championship of the 24th Eotvos Cup (between 21-23 August, 2020) was cancelled due to the virus. The Beachvolley Eotvos Cup part was organised on 18th and 19th August 2020. The photos and the results can be seen in this website: http://eotvoscup.fw.hu/strandroplabda.htm


We were organised the 25th Eotvos Cup between 21st - 23rd August 2021, and the beachvolley Eotvos Cup on 18th and 19th August 2021 where we had teams and pairs from those countries which has never been in our cup before. Thanks for this the number of countries in Eotvos Cup history had grown to 58. This was the 8th time that we organized beachvolley Eotvos Cup in Hajdúnánás.

Results of the 25th Eotvos Cup:

Final results of the 25th Eotvos Cup:

Girls: Boys:
1. Eötvös DSE U19, Debrecen 1. VK Spartak UJS Komárno "B", Slovakia
2. OK KI 0230 Kikinda "A", Serbia 2. Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika
3. Eötvös DSE U17, Debrecen 3. Debreceni EAC
4. Tiszaújvárosi Eötvös József Gimnázium 4. LPS Bihorul Oradea, Romania
5.

Gymnázium Trebiŝovska 12

 Koŝice, Slovakia 

5. CLUB VOLEIBOL CARAVACA, Spain
6. Hajdúböszörményi TE 6. MEAFC "A"
7. OK KI 0230 Kikinda "B", Serbia 7. National team of Hungary U15 "WHITE"
8. DEAC "B" 8. ÚSK Devils
9. ÚSK Wildcats 9. National team of Hungary U15 "RED"
10. Eötvös DSE "V" Debrecen 10. MEAFC "B"
11. DEAC "A" 11. Tálent SE - Szent László Gimnázium, Debrecen
12. Kunhegyes 12. VK Spartak UJS Komárno "A", Slovakia
13. Szent László Gimnázium, Debrecen      
14. Eötvös DSE U15, Debrecen      
15. Debreceni Vörösmarty Mihály Általános Iskola és AMI      
16. UKS SAN Lesko, Poland      

Seeded Extra Prices:

Girls:

Boys:

Kerek Zsuzsanna (Eötvös DSE U17) Sánta János (VK Spartak UJS Komarno "B", Slovakia)

Fehérvári Vivien (Eötvös DSE U19) 

Bojtor Dávid (DEAC)

Ivana Kokot (OK "KI-0230" Kikinda "A", Serbia)

Molnár Márk (Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika

The selected team besides who get extra prices:

Tóth Réka (Tiszaújváros)

Pati-Nagy Simon (VK Spartak UJS Komarno "B", Slovakia)

Kovács Anett (Eötvös DSE U19)

Boldis Denis (LPS "Bihorul" Oradea, Romania)

 Iberhalt Vivien (Eötvös DSE U17)

Diego Perez (CV Caravaca, Spain)

 Jana Petrova (OK "KI-0230" Kikinda "A", Serbia)

 Sztupják Kristóf Károly (MEAFC "A")

Ivana Dorcakova (GT12, Slovakia)

Dorogi Máté (DEAC)

Molnár Janka (Hajdúböszörményi TE)

Miklósi-Sikes Zétény (Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika


We are waiting for indoor-teams to register to the 26th Eotvos Cup and beachvolley pairs to register to the Beachvolley Eotvos Cup. E-mail: eotvosvolley1997@gmail.com